Privacy Policy




DRNMD, Inc.’s drnancys.com – Privacy Policy – Your Privacy Rights
Last Modified: July 29, 2020

DRNMD, Inc. (“DRNMD”) has created a website offering products and information with an approach to supplements that combines nutrition, lifestyle advice, and cutting-edge science. The website is located at https://drnancys.com (or any successor URL) (“Site”). DRNMD is committed to protecting the privacy rights of users of its Site and we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from you through the Site, how we collect and maintain this information, and what we do with it after we collect it, including how we may disclose it.

By using the Site, or by providing your information to us or to our affiliates, you are signifying that you have read, understand, and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions (“Terms”).

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE.We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material or significant changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our Site. Your continued use of our Site will signify your acceptance of any changes to our Privacy Policy. Throughout the Site and this Privacy Policy the use of “we,” “us” and “our” refers to
DRNMD and “you” and “your” refer to you.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECTTo use the Site you are not required to process any account registration. If you sign up where indicated to receive communications from DRNMD, we will collect your first name and email address to sign up to receive updates and marketing and other communications from DRNMD. We may also collect additional personal information such as your address and credit card information for purchases of products, if and as provided. All such information is collectively referred to herein as “Personal Information.” You may be asked to supply certain information relevant to the account and/or account registration you place through the Site, including, without limitation, as applicable, your name; your contact information; address and phone number; your credit card number; the expiration date of your credit card; and your billing address. We may us third parties such as Shopify to process your payment or process your account registration. You may also elect to use the Site’s “Try Our 5 Day Detox” (or similar name) functionality by submitting your name, email, age, height, weight, and dietary restrictions (e.g. vegan, dairy free, etc.) to obtain what will be a free or fee-based (as indicated) customized five-day detox diet plan aimed at resetting your body and some of this information will be Personal Information. We will use the information you provide to provide you with a calculated BMI and a diet plan.

In addition, we may collect limited Personal Information and certain other information automatically, including, but not limited to, your IP address and a determination of your location with the utilization of geolocation; the operating system you use to access the Site; the type of Internet browsers you use; information about the way you use the Site; information associated with your Internet service provider; the content you view and/or download, search terms you enter, features you use, and the date and time of your visits to the Site.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATIONWe may use the information and/or Personal Information we collect from you to do such things as: process your account registration if you choose to register; facilitate your use of the Site; offer products, information, links, updates, and services that may be of interest to you; communicate with you about your account or changes to the Site, the Terms or this Privacy Policy; respond to your questions; analyze use of and improve our Site; identify and protect against misuses of our Site; screen our orders for fraud or other risks, allow our third party providers to assist you with purchase and delivery information, including, but not limited to, providing you with purchase confirmation and delivery status; process or follow-up regarding your order; and enforce our Privacy Policy and Terms.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATIONWe may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information about you with third parties. This information is anonymous, statistical information that reflects usage of the Site and does not include your Personal Information. We may use your email address to send messages relating to topics such as our company, products, or wellness from which you will have the ability to opt-out.

We will not share your Personal Information with others, except as indicated below.

1. We may share Personal Information with service providers, such as payment processors, fulfillment partners, data management providers, promotional managers, remarketers, or other similar partners performing services on our behalf. Third-party service providers with whom we share Personal Information will be required to use that Personal Information only as needed to provide the services they are providing to us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy;
2. We may need to disclose your Personal Information without your consent and without notice to you in response to legal process; to prevent fraud; to comply with legal or regulatory requirements; to enforce our Privacy Policy and Terms; to investigate claims of intellectual property infringement, to protect the rights, property or safety of our users, our employees, or others; or to investigate security breaches or otherwise cooperate with authorities pursuant to a legal matter; and
3. We may disclose your Personal Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of DRN MD or sale of certain assets, to any third party involved in such transactions, including those who may be located outside the United States, and in connection with business negotiations with respect to any such transactions.

PAYMENTSThe Site is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to provide our services and sell our products to you. Your information and Personal Information are stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Shopify’s Privacy Policy is here, and applies to all data they collect. It is encrypted according to the requirements of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. For additional information, you can review Shopify’s terms of service here. You may also elect to process your order via Google Pay or PayPal. Google Pay’s Privacy Policy is here and the terms of service are here – and Pay Pal’s Privacy Policy is here and the account user agreement are here – these policies would apply to all data collected and processed by the applicable third-party payment processor.

COOKIES, CLEAR GIFs, AND USAGE DATALike most websites, we may track use of the Site so we can analyze usage patterns and improve our Site. The technologies we use to monitor the Site’s activity may include cookies and clear GIFs, among others. A cookie is a small text file that may have a unique identifier, and resides and may be stored, among other places, on a user’s computer for record keeping purposes and emails we may send you. Through the use of a cookie, we may automatically collect information about your activity on the Site, such as the pages you visit, the links you click, the searches you conduct, and the date and time of your use of the Site. When you sign in to your account we may record your user ID and the name on your account in the cookie file on your computer, as applicable. We also may record your password in this cookie file, if you indicated that you would like your password saved for automatic sign-in. For security purposes, we will encrypt any usernames, passwords, and other user member account-related data that we store in such cookies. We may allow third-party providers to serve cookies from the Site to allow them to assist us in various activities, such as analysis and research on the effectiveness of the Site, content and potential advertising. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any Personal Information collected by us. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.

You may delete or decline browser cookies on your computer by changing your browser settings. (Click “Help” in the toolbar of most browsers for instructions.) If you do so, some of the features of the Site may not function properly.

Clear GIFs (a.k.a. web bugs, beacons, or tags) are small graphic images placed on a web page, web-based document, or in an email message. Clear GIFs are invisible to the user because they are typically very small (only 1-by-1 pixel) and the same color as the background of the web page, document or email message. We do not use clear GIFs to collect Personal Information about you; however, we may use clear GIFs to capture statistical usage information for our Site or the services and products offered through the Site. We may correlate this information to a user to personalize the user experience and for statistical analysis of user experiences on our Site.

We may embed social media widgets, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter, to allow you to see things like the number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages, as applicable for each potential social media widget. These widgets may collect your IP address, your web browser user information, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your applicable social media account with whatever action you take within the applicable widget (such as e.g. “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to such applicable social media. For more information about how this data may be used, see, as applicable, Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update, LinkedIn’s data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, and Twitter’s data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

We also maintain log files that contain IP addresses. In general, we may use log files to monitor traffic on our Site, to troubleshoot technical problems, and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. In the event of user abuse of our Site, however, we may block certain IP addresses or console IDs, as applicable. If available, IP addresses and console IDs may be used to personally identify you in order to enforce our Terms.

TEXT MARKETING AND NOTIFICATIONSBy enrolling in our text messaging program at checkout, subscribing via our subscription form or a keyword, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. Text marketing messages will not exceed five (5) a month. You acknowledge that consent is not a condition for any purchase. If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you with in any of our messages. You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests will not be accounted as a reasonable means of opting out. Message and data rates may apply. For any questions please text HELP to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us for more information. If you wish to opt out please follow the procedures above.

SECURITYWe take the safeguarding of your Personal Information seriously. We employ reasonable security measures to prevent or reduce the risk of disclosure of such information and Personal Information. Any Personal Information will be encrypted with industry standard security such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL). If accessing the Site through your computer, while on a secure page, the lock icon in the address bar of your internet browser becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just ‘surfing’. While we strive to ensure the safety and security of your information, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. To protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information if you elect to register an account, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us right away if you believe your Personal Information has been compromised in any way.

THIRD PARTY SITESThe Site may contain advertising or links to web sites operated by third parties either on a free or fee- based basis. The fact that our Site contains links to third-party information and websites is not an endorsement or representation of our affiliation with that third party. By clicking on one of these links, you will leave the Site and will be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the linked website. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your Personal Information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy and security practices as we do. If you visit a third-party website that is linked to our Site, you should consult that website’s terms and conditions of use and privacy policy especially before providing any Personal Information or other information.

WEB LOGS AND OTHER FORUMSThe Site may offer web logs, web postings, bulletin boards, chat rooms, newsgroups or other forums which permit users to post content such as product reviews or interact online. Any Personal Information or other information you transmit or post online will be made public and DRN MD cannot control nor is it responsible for the use any third party may make of such Personal Information or other information.

REMARKETINGWe may use a third-party technology to remarket our Site based on your behavior while using this Site. Note that only non-personally identifiable information would be used in this process. This means that depending which pages you visit on the Site, your browser can become part of an audience, thus be exposed to our ads though third-party ad networks (including Google) across the Internet. You can opt out of being included in remarketing by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. If you agree to receive promotional offers on our products, we may provide your name and email address to our partners so that they can send you such promotions.

MINORSWe do not knowingly or intentionally collect any Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at help@drnancys.com. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONSIn the event DRNMD goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, your information, including your Personal Information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERSThe Site is operated and maintained within the United States. If you are visiting the Site from outside of the United States, you should be aware that your data will be transferred to and processed under the laws of the United States, which may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located. By visiting the Site, you consent to the processing and transfer of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy in the United States and subject to the laws of the United States. If you do not consent to having your information used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you may not access the Site.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY AND TERMSYOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT ANY DISPUTE OVER PRIVACY IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE SITE’S TERMS (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY REMEDIES, LIMITATIONS ON DAMAGES, AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION CONTAINED THEREIN).

MODIFYING YOUR INFORMATIONYou may log in to your account at any time to modify the information you provided when you created it. For security purposes, however, the first and last name on an account cannot be changed once it has been created. You may unsubscribe from any emails using the link provided in any such email. If you request that your account be deleted, we may still maintain historical information about your account and any transactions in which you have participated.

YOUR RIGHTSDRNMD aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, or delete your Personal Information. You may also unsubscribe from any emails using the link provided in any such email. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. As stated in this Privacy Policy, DRN MD will not sell or share your Personal Information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law may contact us by email at help@drnancys.com with Attention: Legal Department CA Civil Code Section 1798.83 Inquiry in the subject line.

RESPONSE TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALSWe do not track our customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals. However, some third-party sites and mobile applications do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites or mobile applications, your web browser may allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

CONTACTIf you would like to communicate with us regarding privacy issues or have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at help@drnancys.com.



Our Guarantee

Try our products risk-free. If you are unhappy with any product, simply return it within 60 days of receiving it and we’ll give you a full refund. It’s that simple

Our Standard

We source every ingredient carefully. Each product formula is tested by an independent third party laboratory for quality, potency and purity while meeting label claims.